Nigeria’s electoral umpire, Independent National Electoral Commission (Inec), has published 100 names of senators elected for the country’s 9th assembly.

The commission is expected to publish nine more names, following the March 9 rerun elections, as there are 109 senatorial seats in Nigeria.

The 100 federal lawmakers were elected by their constituents on 23 February, 2019, when the cuntry held its Presidential and National Assembly elections.

Read Also: Ihedioha emerges winner of Imo Governorship election

Based on the list released by the commission, the ruling All Progressives Congress (APC) has won 62 seats, Nigeria’s main opposition party, Peoples Democratic Party (PDP), has 37 seats, while the Young Progressives Party (YPP) owns one seat.

Below is Inec list of senators elected so far

STATE DISTRICTNAMESPARTY
1ABIA NORTHORJI UZOR KALUAPC
2ABIA CENTRALTHEODORE ORJIPDP
3ABIA SOUTHSUPPLEMENTARY
4ADAMAWA NORTHISHIAKU CLIFFPDP
5ADAMAWA CENTRALAISHATU DAHIRUAPC
6ADAMAWA SOUTHBINOS YEROPDP
7A. IBOM NORTHEASTBASSEY ALBERTPDP
8A. IBOM NORTHWESTCHRIS EKPENYONGPDP
9A. IBOM SOUTHAKON EYAKENYIPDP
10ANAMBRA NORTHSTELLA ODUAHPDP
11ANAMBRA CENTRALUCHE EKWUNIFEPDP
12ANAMBRA SOUTHIFEANYI UBAYPP
13BAUCHI NORTHMOHAMMED BULKACHUWAAPC
14BAUCHI CENTRALJIKA HALIRUAPC
15BAUCHI SOUTHCANDIDATE TO BE DETERMINED BY COURT ORDER
16BAYELSA EASTDEGI BIOBARAKU WANGAGRAAPC
17BAYELSA CENTRALDIRI DOUYEPDP
18BAYELSA WESTEWHRUDJAKPO LAWRENCEPDP
19BENUE NORTH EASTGABRIEL SUSWAMPDP
20BENUE NORTH WESTEMMANUEL ORKER-JEVPDP
21BENUE SOUTHPATRICK ABBA MOROPDP
22BORNO NORTHKYARI ABUBAKARAPC
23BORNO CENTRALKASHIM SHETTIMAAPC
24BORNO SOUTHALI NDUMEAPC
25CROSS RIVER NORTHROSE OKOPDP
26CROSS RIVER CENTRALSANDY ONORPDP
27CROSS RIVER SOUTHGERSHOM BASSEYPDP
28DELTA NORTHPETER NWAOBOSHIPDP
29DELTA CENTRALOVIE OMO-AGEGEAPC
30DELTA SOUTHJAMES MANAGERPDP
31EBONYI NORTHSAM EGWUPDP
32EBONYI CENTRALOBINNA OGBAPDP
33EBONYI SOUTHMICHAEL AMA-NNACHIPDP
34EDO NORTHFRANCIS ALIMEKHENAAPC
35EDO CENTRALCLIFFORD ORDIAPDP
36EDO SOUTHMATTHEW UROGHIDEPDP
37EKITI NORTHOLUBUNMI ADETUNMBIAPC
38EKITI CENTRALOPEYEMI BAMIDELEAPC
39EKITI SOUTHADEBAYO ADEYEYEAPC
40ENUGU EASTCHIMAROKE NNAMANIPDP
41ENUGU WESTIKE EKWEREMADUPDP
42ENUGU NORTHCHUKWUKA UTAZIPDP
43GOMBE NORTHALKALI AHMEDAPC
44GOMBE CENTRALDANJUMA GOJEAPC
45GOMBE SOUTHAMOS BULUSAPC
46IMO EASTONYEWUCHI FRANCISPDP
47IMO NORTHSUPPLEMENTARY
48IMO WESTDECLARATION MADE UNDER DURRESS
49JIGAWA NORTHEASTIBRAHIM HASSANAPC
50JIGAWA NORTHWESTDANLADI SANKARAAPC
51JIGAWA SOUTHWESTMOHAMMED SABOAPC
52KADUNA NORTHSULEIMAN KWARIAPC
53KADUNA CENTRALUBA SANIAPC
54KADUNA SOUTHDANJUMA LA’AHPDP
55KANO NORTHBARAU JIBRILAPC
56KANO CENTRALIBRAHIM SHEKARAUAPC
57KANO SOUTHKABIRU GAYAAPC
58KATSINA NORTHAHMED BABBA-KAITAAPC
59KATSINA CENTRALKABIR ABDULLAHIAPC
60KATSINA SOUTHBELLO MANDIYAAPC
61KEBBI NORTHABDULLAHI YAHAYAAPC
62KEBBI CENTRALADAMU ALIEROAPC
63KEBBI SOUTHBALA IBN NA’ALLAHAPC
64KOGI EASTSUPPLEMENTARY
65KOGI CENTRALYAKUBU OSENIAPC
66KOGI WESTDINO MELAYEPDP
67KWARA NORTHUMAR SADIQAPC
68KWARA CENTRALYAHAYA OLORIEGBEAPC
69KWARA SOUTHOYELOLA ASHIRUAPC
70LAGOS EASTADEBAYO OSINOWOAPC
71LAGOS CENTRALOLUREMI TINUBUAPC
72LAGOS WESTADEOLA OLAMILEKANAPC
73NASARAWA NORTHGODIYA AKWASHIKIAPC
74NASARAWA WESTABDULLAHI ADAMUAPC
75NASARAWA SOUTHTANKO AL’MAKURAAPC
76NIGER NORTHSABI ABDULLAHIAPC
77NIGER EASTMOHAMMED SANI MUSAAPC
78NIGER SOUTHBIMA ENAGIAPC
79OGUN EASTMUSTAPHA OLALEKANAPC
80OGUN CENTRALIBIKUNLE AMOSUNAPC
81OGUN WESTTOLULOPE ODEBIYIAPC
82ONDO NORTHAJAYI BORROFICEAPC
83ONDO CENTRALAYO AKINYELUREPDP
84ONDO SOUTHNICHOLAS TOFOWOMOPDP
85OSUN EASTADENIGBA FADAHUNSIPDP
86OSUN CENTRALAJIBOLA BASHIRUAPC
87OSUN WESTADELERE ARIOWOLOAPC
88OYO NORTHABDULFATAI BUHARIAPC
89OYO CENTRALTESLIM FOLARINAPC
90OYO SOUTHKOLA BALOGUNPDP
91PLATEAU SOUTHSUPPLEMENTARY
92PLATEAU CENTRALDIMKA AYUBAAPC
93PLATEAU NORTHGYANG ISTIFANUS DUNGPDP
94RIVERS EASTSUPPLEMENTARY
95RIVERS SOUTHEASTMPIGI BARINADAPDP
96RIVERS WESTSUPPLEMENTARY
97SOKOTO NORTHALIYU WAMAKKOAPC
98SOKOTO EASTABDULLAHI GOBIRAPC
99SOKOTO SOUTHABUBAKAR TAMBUWALAPC
100TARABA NORTHISA SHUAIBU LAUAPC
101TARABA CENTRALYUSUF ABUBAKAR YUSUFAPC
102TARABA SOUTHEMMANUEL BWACHAAPC
103YOBE NORTHAHMED LAWANAPC
104YOBE SOUTHIBRAHIM BOMAIAPC
105YOBE EASTIBRAHIM GEIDAMAPC
106ZAMFARA NORTHKAURA TIJANI YAHAYAAPC
107ZAMFARA CENTRALALIYU ISA BILBISAPC
108ZAMFARA WESTABDUL’AZIZ YARIAPC
109FCTPHILIP ADUDAPDP

Get the amazing y. 786a2 Trilogy: The inheritance, Game of losers and Love has a mind of its own.

Please Click here To Buy

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.